EHX 22500 Looper Update!
Post Reply
Administrator
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1073
Joined  2011-02-22
Posted: 12 March 2018 07:19 PM

https://www.ehx.com/blog/22500-firmware-update

Quote
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2017-08-16
Posted: 16 March 2018 12:22 AM | Link to this reply (#1)

Love this pedal…thanks for listening, EHX!

Quote
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2015-08-30
Posted: 16 March 2018 04:16 PM | Link to this reply (#2)

Love this pedal! I was working with version 28 and its ocassional lockups.

Just today, received notification of update 36. Installed it. Everything was OK, but after a while, with a couple of ill-placed switch presses, version 36 got into a state in which only Loop A can be recorded.

I’ll reinstall version 36, but I think that there may be a problem lurking there somewhere.

Has anybody seen this?

Quote
Administrator
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  1073
Joined  2011-02-22
Posted: 17 March 2018 01:19 PM | Link to this reply (#3)

No But we will be watching!

Quote
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2018-03-17
Posted: 17 March 2018 05:16 PM | Link to this reply (#4)

I would love this pedal to have an Instant Undo function. Do you think this will happen someday?

Quote
Sr. Member
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  396
Joined  2009-05-12
Posted: 29 March 2018 10:10 AM | Link to this reply (#5)
danibal - 17 March 2018 05:16 PM

I would love this pedal to have an Instant Undo function. Do you think this will happen someday?

No, the 22500 is not going to have an instant undo. Sorry about that.

Quote
Sr. Member
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  396
Joined  2009-05-12
Posted: 29 March 2018 10:11 AM | Link to this reply (#6)
LoopyGuitar - 16 March 2018 04:16 PM

Love this pedal! I was working with version 28 and its ocassional lockups.

Just today, received notification of update 36. Installed it. Everything was OK, but after a while, with a couple of ill-placed switch presses, version 36 got into a state in which only Loop A can be recorded.

I’ll reinstall version 36, but I think that there may be a problem lurking there somewhere.

Has anybody seen this?

Has this problem continued to occur on your 22500? It might be a good idea to try re-formatting the SD card if it does continue.

Quote
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2018-04-27
Posted: 27 April 2018 02:54 PM | Link to this reply (#7)

I am having trouble with this 36 update. I was able to do the previous patches just fine but this one is problematic. I get stuck on the last step where the 8 Mode LEDs are all Solid (as well as the 4 reverse/octave lights) but when I press and hold the MODE knob for the last step the lights never change and the little “u” never shows up. It just sits there. Anyone else seen this?

Quote
Sr. Member
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  396
Joined  2009-05-12
Posted: 30 April 2018 02:45 PM | Link to this reply (#8)
pibrocher - 27 April 2018 02:54 PM

I am having trouble with this 36 update. I was able to do the previous patches just fine but this one is problematic. I get stuck on the last step where the 8 Mode LEDs are all Solid (as well as the 4 reverse/octave lights) but when I press and hold the MODE knob for the last step the lights never change and the little “u” never shows up. It just sits there. Anyone else seen this?

Do you see the software version number in the display before you hold the MODE knob to update?

Quote
Newbie
Rank
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2018-04-27
Posted: 07 June 2018 09:00 PM | Link to this reply (#9)

I tried a fresh format downloaded a new copy of the patch and 36 is working now, must have been bad media. thanks for help

Quote
 
Post Reply
 
RSS 2.0 Atom Feed